Wednesday, June 25, 2014
[…] II. How has CMS implemented the “homebound” requirements mandated under the ACA?           

When formulating the regulations intended to implement Section 6407 of the ACA, CMS set out physician documentation requirements under 42 CFR 424.22(a)(1)(v) which specifies, in part, that:

“(v) The physician responsible for performing the initial certification must document that the face-to-face patient encounter, which is related to the primary reason the patient requires home health services, has occurred no more than 90 days prior to the home health start of care date or within 30 days of the start of the home health care by including the date of the encounter, and including an explanation of why the clinical findings of such encounter support that the patient is homebound and in need of either intermittent skilled nursing services or therapy services as defined in Sec. 409.42(a) and (c) of this Chapter,