(June 11
[…] claims filed by agencies around the country have been denied because their
face-to-face documentation has allegedly failed to meet the documentation
guidelines that have been implemented by CMS.
Perhaps most importantly, home health agencies have been forced to
discharge Medicare beneficiaries from services because the face-to-face
documentation examined by CMS or one of its contractors does not allegedly show
that a patient qualifies as “homebound.”
II. How has CMS implemented the “homebound”
requirements mandated under the ACA?
When
formulating the regulations intended to implement Section 6407 of the ACA, CMS
set out physician documentation requirements under 42 CFR 424.22(a)(1)(v) which
specifies, in part, that:
“(v) The physician responsible for performing the initial
certification must document that the face-to-face patient encounter, which is
related to the primary reason the patient requires home health services, has
occurred no more than 90 days prior to the home health start of care date or
within 30 days of the start of the home health care by including the date of
the encounter, and including an explanation of why the clinical findings of
such encounter support that the patient is homebound and in need of either
intermittent skilled nursing services or therapy services as defined in Sec.